The Mull Wind Witch
WHA_VF1_01FI_GA
Spanish Galleon
cats
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Some daring sailors bring their ship into Tobermory harbour on the Isle of Mull. The local witch, the Doiteag, wants them to leave. She calls her friends, the Islay Witch and the Tiree Witch over to help her. They try everything to deter the sailors. Nothing works until the Lochaber Witch unleashes her crazy cats on the unsuspecting mariners. Will they be able to sink the ship?

This film was made in 1996 as part of the Gaidhlig Gu Leòr Animation Series by children at Loch Don Primary School, Mull and an extremely popular week long childrens' Animation Workshop at Bunessan led by the Gaidhlig Gu Leòr team. The technique used was top-lit painted cel cutouts. Again the traditional story translated very well into animation and the film was very successful. It won the IAC Special Award for Junior Animation. It was commended in the Sound Craft Awards of the Educational Television and Media Association in 1997. It was the overall winner of the Animation Award of the Educational Television and Media Association in 1997. The whole Gaidhlig Gu Lèor Series was commended in the Non-compulsory Education Broadcast Awards the same year and broadcast on Dè-a-nis by BBC Alba in 1996.

Made by: Lochdon Head Primary School in Mull; Rosemary Wilson, Kenneth Swift, David MacDonald, Holly Kidd, Eleanor Rockett, Stuart Greenway, Graham Scott, Alan Greenway, Lindsay Wilson, Zoe Goodwill, Kiera Wilson, Lorne Fitness.
Bunessan Animation Workshop; Ross Wilson, Kirsty Van Nierop, Angharad Burney, Rhiannon Burney, Catherine MacCallum, Rob MacCallum, Ross Docherty, Rebecca Johnston, Linda Campbell.
The songs were recorded at Tobermory High School by:Catriona-Anna Fitness, Rhona Morrison, Carol MacCrone, Morag MacLean, David Downham, James Robb, Debbie Armour, Kirsty Balcar, Donald Morrison.
Thanks to the following adults who also helped out:Eilidh Young, Janet MacDonald, Jessie MacKellar, Catriona Black, Mary MacArthur, Andrew Wiseman, Iseabail Murray, Roddy Nicholson, Mary Morrison and Sandra Kennedy.
Story narrated by: Mary Morrison (sen)
Music: Marc Fallon
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund; C.N.A.G; Argyll Leader; Argyll and Bute District Council
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie.
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod

The Mull Wind Witch

16c

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Historical; Supernatural; Witches & Wizards; Western Isles; Mull; Doiteag; Spanish Galleon; cats; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)