Come Back Sun
WHA_VF2_01FI_GA
Festivals
old customs
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

By March, Glen Lyon had been without sun all winter. The children of the glen decided to re-enact a very old Pagan Rite to bring back the sun and make a hotter summer! Careful not to burn your feet in the fire!!!

This 5-minute film was made in 1996 by Glen Lyon Primary and Perth Gaelic Medium Unit as part of the "Gaelic Galore" series for Dè a-nis on BBC Scotland. A variety of techniques including hand coloured cut-outs, silhouette and pixilation of the children themselves were used. A film crew from the National Lottery came up to Glen Lyon and filmed the children working on the film for Prime-time National TV. In addition the film was given a screening award at the Co-op young filmmakers festival in 1996.

Made by: Glen Lyon Primary School and Perth Gaelic Medium Unit - Mark Main, Ian McDonald, Kirsty Walker, Paul Main, Craig Hayman, Leanne Walker, Tan Webster, Martine Dixon, Pol White, Iason Walczuk, Liam Baldwin, Chelsea Dixon, Martain White, Sian Baldwin, Daibhidh Hadden, Steamhain McCafferty.
Thanks to:Catherine Strang, Frieda Cummings, Annabelle Smith, Dorothy Grant, Iseabail Mhoireach, Mairi Mhoireasdan, Sandra Ceannaideach.
Music by: Jock the Box and Dave Cantwell
Narrator: Ealasaid McDiarmid
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund; C.N.A.G; Tayside Education Department; Perth and Kinross Community Arts
Directed and produced by: Leslie MacKenzie
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod

Come Back Sun

PERTH

1990s

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Supernatural; Witches and Wizards; Cailleach; Beltane; Festivals; old customs; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)