Cailleach of Ben Breac
WHA_VF2_02FI_EN

Animo Operator: Mary Morrison
Animator and Co-Director: Niek Reus
Co-Director and Producer: Lesley MacKenzie

INVERNESS

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Supernatural; Witches and Wizards; deer goddess; hunter; gardener; Ben Breac; deer ; video; videos

WHA - Bog Fliuch (cartoons)

The Cailleach and her deer are starving on the frozen mountain, while Donall na Dan's garden is full of cabbages. Donall builds higher and higher fences to keep them out, but the witch outsmarts him every time.<br /> <br /> This film was made in 1998 as part of the "Bog Fliuch" series for Grampian and STV. The concept of the film and character designs were worked out at Workshops held in Acharacle for the Sradagan group and Fort William for adult and child Gaelic learners. The film was then completed by a team of animators at the West Highland Animation studio in Balquhidder. All drawn animation was done on paper and colouring added with the Animo computer system. The deer were hand painted on acetate. The backgrounds were also hand coloured.<br /> <br /> Thanks to: Acharacle Sradagan: Jacob and Arran Hunter, Kirsten Connacher, Sean Carmichael, Clare and Patrick Blackburn, Ellen, Margaret, Karen and Claire MacGillivray, Robert and Catherine Nairn, Kathleen and Roslyn Niblock.<br /> Fort William Gaelic Medium Unit: Janne McHale, Sandi Black, Christopher Stoddart, Matthew Colye, Calum Gow, Thomas Jordan, Lauren Doherty, Aimee Foster.<br /> Fort William Gaelic Immersion Course: Ann Cameron, Colm O'Ruaidh, Cate Brown, Rob Kerr.<br /> Gaelic Workshop Assistants: Andrew Wiseman, Sandra Kennedy, Daibhidh MacLennan <br /> Edit: W.H.A with Colin Gordon and Emma Lazenby<br /> Sound Dub: Cy Jack<br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon<br /> Music: Ben Wyvis and the Last Resort<br /> Traditional Song Cailleach na Beinne Bhric: Iain MacPherson <br /> Voices: Carina MacLeod, Iain MacPherson, Anna Murray<br /> Studio Assistant Animators:Caroline Espenhahn, Jim Stirk, Allan Lundy, Hamish McNeill<br /> Animo Operator: Mary Morrison<br /> Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council, National Lottery Fund, Comataidh Craolaidh Gaidhlig and Lochaber Leader.<br /> Animator and Co-Director: Niek Reus<br /> Co-Director and Producer: Lesley MacKenzie