Boy Wizard
WHA_VF3_01FI_EN

Sets: Si Colley
Special effects: Jim Stirk
Animation: Richard Clay, Helen Comloquoy, Tim Edwards

Boy Wizard

ROSS: Lochalsh

Culture; Oral Tradition; children; Supernatural; Wizards; chicken; druids; transformations; spell book; video; videos

WHA - Bog Fliuch (cartoons)

A wizard's apprentice gets his own back on a pair of bullies. This five-minute animation was made in 1998 as part of the Bog Fliuch series for Grampian and STV. The story line and character designs were originated in Workshops in Plockton and Achmore and then sets and plasticene characters were made and animated by a team of enthusiasts at the West Highland Animation studio in Balquhidder. <br /> <br /> Thanks To: Classes 5, 6 & 7. Plockton Gaelic Medium Unit - Farquhar MacRae, Gordon MacKenzie, Crisdean MacRae, Euan Kieran, Christine Morrison, John Ferguson, James MacRae, Margaret MacKenzie, Marion Morrison, Catherine Hope, James Kieran, Kay, David & John MacLean, Aonghais Rowe, Iain MacKenzie, Lauren Ferguson. <br /> Achmore Gaelic Animation Workshop - Kay, Eilidh, David and John MacLean, Neil and Louise Fraser, Sophie, Claire and Sarah Monaghan Amy Matheson, Finella and Duncan MacRae; Alexander and Kate MacLeod, Talitha, Nathaniel & Iseabail Stonebridge <br /> Gaelic Workshop Assistants - David MacLennan, Janice MacIver, Diane MacLean, Iain MacKinnon <br /> Edit: WHA with Colin Gordon and Emma Lazenby <br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon <br /> Dubbing Mixer: Cy Jack <br /> Music: Brian McAlpine and Rory Campbell <br /> Character Design: Caroline Espenhahn <br /> Sets: Si Colley <br /> Special effects: Jim Stirk <br /> Animation: Richard Clay, Helen Comloquoy, Tim Edwards <br /> Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund; Comataidh Craolaidh Gaidhlig; Highland Council; Skye and Lochalsh Leader. Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie