Neighbours
WHA_VF4_01FI_GA
magic transformations
witch-craft
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

A father and daughter find themselves in trouble when a young man and his mother move in next door. The old mother feeds her lazy son by turning into a magic hare and transferring the 'essence' of her neighbours' animals to her son's plate. Once alerted as to what is going on resourceful Dad uses the well-known old remedy of the silver sixpence fired through the barrel of a gun to halt the hare-witch in her tracks and get her son down to the Job Centre.

This 4-minute film was made in 1996 by Gaelic pupils from Alva and Callander High Schools as part of the Gaelic Galore series which was broadcast by BBC Alba on De-a-nis. The animation technique used was top-lit, hand painted acetate cut-outs animated under the camera. The film was awarded a Gold Seal in the IAC International Film and Video Competition in 1997. It was also given a Screening Award at the Cooperative's Young Film Makers' Festival in 1997.

Made by MacLaren High School and Alva High School pupils: Fiona NicIllBhain, Laura Woods, Sarah Docharty, Lindsay Campbell, Pol MacUillein, Griogar MacillGhiosa, Ciorstaidh Chaimbeul, Ruth Galloway, Aisleigh McGhie, Bhicidh NicDaibid, Cristein Sutter, Alison Boyle, Mhairi Paterson, Ciorstaidh Stoker, Iain Domhnullach.
Thanks to: Alison Whyte, Ruairidh Campbell, Ruairidh MacNeaceal, Catriona NicIlleDhuibh, Mairi Mhoireasdan, Sandra Ceannaideach.
Music by: Rory Campbell and Brian McAlpine.
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Funding; C.N.A.G; Central Region Education Department; Central Region Arts.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie.
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod

Neighbours

Culture; Oral Tradition; Historical; Supernatural; Witches & Wizards; Clackmannan; hare; magic transformations; witch-craft; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)