Work! Work!
WHA_VG1_02FI_EN

Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon
Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie

Work! Work!

SUTHERLAND

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Supernatural; fairies; magic powers; immortality; MacKay; Kyle of Tongue; work; video; videos

WHA - Bog Fliuch (cartoons)

Donald and Morag are in love, but it's very difficult for them to meet. There's a great Loch, the Kyle of Tongue, between them, and then, there's Morag's father. Despair drives Donald to enlist the help of the work fairies. These bring the lovers together but then won't give them enough peace to enjoy each other's company. "Work! Work!" cry the busy fairies. So the harassed lovers have to keep finding more and more tasks to keep their little helpers busy.<br /> <br /> This film was made as part of the Bog Fliuch animation Series for Grampian and STV. The characters were made of 2D painted acetate cut-outs with different heads and various body parts. The backgrounds were hand-painted. The Series was filmed on the multi-plane rostrum at West Highland Animation. The fairies were made in 3D and filmed emerging from a special box made of heather and bracken. The music was especially composed and played for the film.<br /> <br /> Thanks to: Tongue Gaelic Medium Unit-Calum and Peter MacKay, David and Darren Coghill, Anna Bowes, Ciorstaidh Anna, Pavlos and Aeneas Kosmides, Rebekah Brett Pitt, Alisdair Robertson, Laura Nellist, Samantha MacDonald, Christopher and Michael MacKay.<br /> Melanis Gaelic Immersion course: Susanna MacDonald, Mary Beith, Alexander Sutherland.<br /> Gaelic Workshop Assistants: Janice MacIver, Diana MacLean, Iain MacKinnon, Daibhidh MacLennan & Philippa Robinson<br /> Studio Artwork and Sound: Caroline Espenhahn, Jim Stirk, Allan Lundy, Hamish McNeill, Donald McCoo, Colin Gordon, Helen Comloquoy, Tim Edwards.<br /> Background Artist: Fiona MacKay<br /> Character Design: Shona Hynes<br /> Animation:Niek Reus and Emma Lazenby<br /> Music:Eddie McGuire and Claire Nelson<br /> Dubbing Mixer: Cy Jack <br /> Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund, Comataidh Craolaidh Gaidhlig, Highland Council, Caithness and Sutherland Enterprise.<br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon<br /> Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie