The Minister Who Saw the Fairies
WHA_VG1_03FI_GA
Robert Kirk
folklore collecting
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The 17th century Minister, Reverend Kirk, became famous for his ability to see fairies. He wrote a book describing their customs and at the end of his life is reputed to have disappeared into a fairy knoll. This film tells the story of the first time he ever saw fairies. It happened one evening when he was Minister in Balquhidder and left the Manse and went over to the Church to pray.

Balquhidder Primary School children made this film over a three-week period. All the characters and backgrounds were made by sticking cloth to cardboard so it was quite labour intensive. The children also learnt and sang the song and dialogues with the help of Peigi Stiùbhart. The film was shown in the "Films d'Ecoles" category at the Annecy Animation Festival in 1989. It was awarded the Bronze Seal at the London International Amateur Film Festival in and also the Diploma of Merit at the Co-op Let's Make a Film Festival in 1989.

Made by: Balqhidder Primary School: Ben Todd, Maria Gunn, Julia Gompertz, Morag Bell, Ewan Bell, Sally Pickering, Gillian Sauer, Matthew Brown, Trevor Todd, Fraser Telfer, Yvonne MacNicol, Martin Sauer.
Thanks to: Joan Mann, Moira MacDonald, Diana Hand, Peigi Stiùbhart.
Funded by: Central Region Education Department.
Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

PERTH

1650s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Supernatural; fairy mound; fairies; Church; Minister; Robert Kirk; folklore collecting; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)