Flood
WHA_VG2_02FI_EN

Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon
Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie

Flood

PERTH

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Supernatural; urisk; waterfall; Loch Tay; magic powers; video; videos

WHA - Uruisg na h-Alba (cartoons)

The Urisks, pronounced Oorishks, are happy-go-lucky supernatural beings who don't feel the cold. They live in waterfalls in the Highlands of Scotland. They eat fish and love milk, which is the main reason for their attraction to their human neighbours. The Urisk Peadragan helps the family when flood threatens them.<br /> <br /> This hand-crafted five-minute animation film was made in the cut-out technique and shot on 16mm film on a multi-plane rostrum.It was broadcast in Scotland as part of the Scottish Urisk Animation Series on Grampian and STV.<br /> <br /> Series by Leslie MacKenzie and Niek Reus<br /> Music: Alistair Phimister, Dave Hutchinson.<br /> Assistants: Claire Gibbon, Rachel Brennan, Mary Morrison, Aaron Forsyth, Andy McFetters, April Husband, Jenny House, Stephen McKee.<br /> Voices: Paderlan and Baby Urisk: Domhnall Ruadh, Peadragan: 'Rhyno' Morrison, Peallaidh: Derek 'Pluto' Murray, Mother: Alyxis Daly, Girl: Claire Gibbon, Boy: Iain MacAskill, Father: Simon McKenzie, Doc: Cally Mo<br /> Gaelic Advisor: Peigi Stiubhart<br /> Editor: West Highland Animation<br /> Funded by C.T.G Comataidh Telebhisein Gaidhlig.<br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon<br /> Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie