The Willing Piper
WHA_VN02FI_GA
dragon
treasure
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The lone piper is a brave man heading down into a dark cave with his dog, in search of treasure. It's dangerous in there; the place is full of dragons, beasts and mad wild pigs. The locals at the top fear the worst when the dog returns alone. But the piper's not finished yet.

This film was made by children from Dingwall Primary as part of the Gaidlig Gu Leòr animation series for Dè a-nis, BBC Alba. A team of adult Gaelic learners also worked on the film with the Gaidlig Gu Leor artists and animators to help them along. Catriona Black painted the Pictish Beast, which adorns the cave walls, and Iseabail Mhoireach made the wonderful close-ups of the Piper. The film is made in 2D backlit silhouette while the scenes that depict present day reality are made in 3D plasticene and card. Animator Mary Morrison helped the children to make these. The film was selected in the Animation category at the 18th International Celtic Film and TV Festival in Cornwall.

The children from Dingwall Gaelic Medium Unit:Eilidh NicAsgail, Raonaid NicAsgail, Sine NicAsgail, Becky Girran, Matthew Allan, Rosie Ince, Jack Caimbeul, Ruairidh Caimbeul, Kirsty Marie Caimbeul, Kirsten NicDhomhnaill, Rachel Watt.
With: Dawn, Carly, Cheryl, Jemma, Shona, Linda, Katie, Rachel.
Thanks to: Anna NicLeoid, Ellen Jack, Andrew Dubinowski, Seumas Marshall, Catriona NicDhomhnaill, Domhnall MacCoinnich, Iain Domhnalladh, Torcuil MacCoinnich, Fiona MicChoinnich, Uilleam Liath, Ruth Sinclaire, Mairi Rhind, Catriona NicIlledhuibh, Anndra Wiseman, Iseabail Mhoireach, Ruairidh MacNeacail, Mairi NicArtair, Mairi Mhoireasdan, Sandra Cheannadach.
Music by: Seonaidh Caimbeul, Calum MacAoidh, Nial Wakeling.
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund; C.N.A.G; Highland Council; R.A.C.E; Ross and Cromarty District Council.
Executive Producers: Donnie MacLeod and Helen Crossan.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie