Silver Herring
WHA_VP3_01FI_GA
fishing
Sea-witch
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The fishermen of Ullapool can't catch any fish while, over the sea on the Isle of Lewis, the fishermen are pulling in net after net full of herring. In desperation the women of Ullapool melt down their jewellery to make a beautiful Silver Herring and give it to their fishermen husbands to use as bait. Once the Ullapool men have worked out a way to outwit the Sea-witch who patrols the Lewis coast, the silver herring effortlessly attracts the shoals of herring back to Ullapool.

This film was made by children from the Ullapool Primary Gaelic Medium Unit. The Artwork for the film was made at a weeklong holiday animation workshop for Gaelic learners of all ages with the Gaidlig Gu Leor artists and animators team in the village hall in Ullapool.

A team of children from the Ullapool Primary Gaelic Medium Unit did the animating and filming. The backgrounds and characters were all made from specially hand-painted material. The style was rough but effective. The music by West Coast musician Tommy Beavitt is lively and entertaining. This film was part of the Gaidlig Gu Leòr animation series for Dè a-nise, BBC Alba. It won a Gold Seal in the IAC International Film and Video Competition of 1997.

Made by Class 3 Ullapool Gaelic Medium Unit: Adele, Jennifer, Andrew, Ryan, Lucy, Hamish, Calum, Hannah, Kyle, Donna, Seonaidh.
Thanks to: Niall MacFhionghuin, Mgr.Nichols, John Walters, Robbie NicCoinnich, Linda NicIlleain, Catriona agus Niall, Catriona NicIlleduibh, Anndra Wiseman, Iseabail Mhoireach, Mairi NicArtair, Ruairidh MacNeacail, Mairi Mhoireasdan, Sandra Ceannaidheach.
Music by: Tommy Beavitt.
Funded by: C.T.G; Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Funding; C.N.A.G; Highland Council; R.A.C.E; Ross and Cromarty District Council
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

Silver Herring

ROSS: Lochbroom

1400s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Animals; Mythological Animals; herring; Island of Lewis; Ullapool; fishing; Sea-witch; video; videos

WHA - Gàidhlig Gu Leòr (cartoons)