Finn's Final Fling
WHA_WB01FI_GA
Loch Laidon
revenge
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

A long time ago a very strong warrior called Finn was leader of a warrior band called the Feinn. They travelled around Ireland and Scotland hunting, having adventures and performing miracles. Easy for them since Finn had supernatural pets and supernatural powers. There was only one thing in the world that could kill him, his own sword Mac-an-luin.This is the story of when Finn went to visit a Fairy Princess who lived on an Island in the middle of a small Loch. She and Finn were getting very friendly when her boyfriend came back and through trickery cut off Finn's head using Finn's own sword. Then the Feinn came to bury Finn and avenge his murder.

When the children of Killin Primary made their film they chose to make an animation about how Killin got its name. According to the story it's because the hero Finn was buried there. The film was produced at Killin Primary and took 3 weeks (with heavy snow) to complete. All the pieces of artwork were made using collages of material and the characters were also made with 2D material. The look of this film is very special because light silks were put onto a wool surface. Tara Douglas and Hazel Walker helped the children to do this. The film got a Diploma of Merit from the Co-op Young Peoples' Film and Video Festival and it won the Youth Award at the London International Amateur Film Festival in 1991. Some of the class travelled to London to receive their award.

Made by the children of Killin Primary School:
Dugald Fletcher, Debbie McAllister, Terry Douglas, Patrick O'Donnell, Marie Donald, Isla Campbell, Andrew Donaldson, John Argo, Kelly Twigg, Douglas Ferguson.
Music by: Marc Fallon, David McLaren.
Many thanks to: Maureen Inglis, Jessie Donald, Rennie McOwan, Mairead Bennett, Douglas Matheson, Diana Hand.
Funding from: The Gaelic Language Promotion Trust; S.W.I.B.S; Central Region Education Department.
Assistant Directors: Hazel Walker, Tara Douglas
Director: Lesley MacKenzie

Finn's Final Fling

PERTH

700s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; history; Finn; death; the Fenians; Killin; Loch Laidon; revenge; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)