Warrior in the Mist
WHA_WB02FI_GA
gae bolg
Tain bo Cooley
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Cuchullain was an Irish Warrior who came to Sleat on the Island of Skye in 200AD to learn the Arts of War from the powerful woman-warrior Sgathach at her Castle Dunscaith. When an even more powerful woman-warrior, Aise, came to wage war on Scathach he defeated her in single combat on the Rope of Feats and made her teach him how to use the Gae-Bolg, an invincible weapon, fired in water with the feet, which he later used to save the Men of Ulster.

Another three-week school workshop went to the making of this film. The Artwork is made in 2D coloured card. The music was ably composed and recorded by Sleat musician D.J.MacLennan. This film was awarded a Diploma of Merit at the Coop Young Peoples' Film and Video Festival at Bradford in 1991. It also received a Silver Seal Award at the London International Amateur Film Festival in 1990 and was Highly Commended at the Educational Television Association Awards in 1991.

Made by pupils at Sleat Primary: Emma Brown, Emma Morrow, Karen Fraser, Kathryn Mackay, Fiona MacPherson, Nicola Nicaoidh, Lynsey NicDhomdill, Iain MacLennan, Daibhidh MacLurp, Fionnghal Moireasdan, Stuart Shone, Alan MacDonald, Sylvia Culbertson, Neil MacDonald, Barry Robertson.
Thanks to: Chrissie Campbell, Miss MacQueen, Polly MacInnes, Seonaid NicLeoid.
Funded by:Highland Council Education Department; Skye and Lochalsh Gaelic Committee; Urras an Eilein; Abu Tele.
Music: D J MacLennan.
Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

Warrior in the Mist

INVERNESS: Sleat

200s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; history; Celtic and Wonder Tales; Dunsgath Castle; Island of Skye; Picts; Scottish Women Warriors; gae bolg; Tain bo Cooley; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)