Fraoch
WHA_WB03FI_EN

Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon;
Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie

Fraoch

PERTH

400s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Celtic and Wonder Tales; Celtic Heroes; Loch; Island; rowan tree; healing berries; Queen Maebh; dragon; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)

The hero, Fraoch, wants to marry the beautiful Findabair but must prove his worth to her mother. She sets him the dangerous task of bringing back healing berries from the tree on the island in the middle of the Loch. But there is a dragon in the water and so a battle begins. <br /> <br /> This film went through a couple of story development, artwork and animation workshops before the intricate artwork was finalised by Jim Stirk and filmed, often with multiple exposures, on the multi-plane rostrum at the West Highland Animation Studio. First the East Kilbride Gaelic Medium Unit worked on the animated version of this archetypal story and then a one-week animation workshop was held for the adults on the Clydebank College Gaelic Immersion Course. The music was arranged by Ralph Moodie around the traditional song Fraoch sung by Catherine MacKay.<br /> <br /> The film was part of the "Bog Fliuch" animation series for Grampian and STV.<br /> <br /> East Kilbride Gaelic Medium Unit - Seùmas Logan, Uilleam Murray, Debby Wilson, Natalie Turner, Johanna Renouf, Andrew McCann, Ross McDonald, Rachel Kelly, Daniel McArthur, Calum McInnes, Daibhidh Carswell, Kirsten Wylie, Katie Doig, Euan Robb, Stacey Broadly, Ashleigh Baillie, Iain Carmichael, Gavin Wilson & Ross Douglas.<br /> Clydebank College Gaelic Immersion Course: Jennifer Lynton Dunbar, Ann Walker, Charlotte Mair, Aileen Mackay, Marion Love, Catriona Smith, Peter Politags, Scott MacDonald, Daniel Clark, Mary and Henry Doig.<br /> Gaelic speaking Workshop Assistants: Sandra Kennedy, David MacLennan, Janice MacIver & Seonaid MacKenzie<br /> Animation and Direction: Niek Reus and Leslie MacKenzie<br /> Studio Artwork and Sound: Caroline Espenhahn, Jim Stirk, Colin Gordon, Emma Lazenby. <br /> Edit: WHA; <br /> Dub: Cy Jack<br /> Music: Ralph Moodie; <br /> Traditional song by: Catherine MacKay; <br /> Voices by: Mairead Ross, Kathleen Graham and Iain Findlay MacLeod<br /> Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund and Comataidh Craolaidh Gaidhlig.<br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon; <br /> Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie