Ogopogo and Nessie
WHA_XI01FI_GA

Production Assistants: Sorcha Nic A'Gobhain, Daibhidh MacIllinnein, Janice Niciomhair.
Produced by: Morag Anna NicLeoid
Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

Ogopogo and Nessie

2000s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Animals; Mythological Animals; Nessie; Cape Breton; video; videos

WHA - West Highland Animation (cartoons)

Nessie goes to a wonderful Ceilidh in Cape Breton to meet with the Canadian Monster Ogopogo.<br /> <br /> A group of Gaelic students spent a fortnight in Cape Breton in the spring of 1998. Back in Scotland they attended a weekend long Gaelic Immersion Animation Workshop in Inverness with West Highland Animation and other Gaelic learners. That was how this film was made. It is based on the music, visuals and ideas that this group brought back with them from Cape Breton.<br /> <br /> Made by: Anndra MacCoinnich, Gisela Rodger, Elspeth Boxton, Philippa Robinson, Crisdean, Sheila agus Iain MacAoidh, Catriona Domhnallach, Fionnghal NicGhill, Fhionndain NicPhadraig, Fionnghal NicCoinnich.<br /> Voices by pupils from Lochearnhead Primary School<br /> Production Assistants: Sorcha Nic A'Gobhain, Daibhidh MacIllinnein, Janice Niciomhair.<br /> Funded by: Highland Council, Comunn Na Gaidhlig, CCG-Comataidh Craolaidh Gaidhlig, An Comunn Gaidhealach, Proiseact Naiseanta nan Ealain.<br /> Produced by: Morag Anna NicLeoid<br /> Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie