Haggis Express
WHA_XI02FI_EN

Blue Screening and Composition: Jim Stirk
Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon
Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie

Haggis Express

2000s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Animals; Mythological Animals; Mountains; video; videos

WHA - Bog Fliuch (cartoons)

It's not easy being a wild haggis in this big, fast world. Alone in his cave on a mountain top Mr Haggis spends most of his time dreaming of meeting a lady haggis, and is surprised when he actually does! Unfortunately for him, his pet bagpipe Bubu is a clumsy beast and soon scares off Mr. Haggis's chance of love. Dramatic rescue after dramatic rescue follows...until eventually the lady Haggis does come back to the haggis cave to look after the wounded hero - Bubu. The Haggis dreams on. <br /> <br /> This film was made as part of the "Bog Fliuch" series for Grampian and STV. The idea of making a model animation film was first developed at a one-day Workshop held at Taigh Gaidhlig, Dingwall and attended by members of the Sradagan Gaelic Youth Club who overwhelmingly decided they wanted the Haggis to have a romantic interlude. Later a week-long animation workshop was held in Inverness College for the Gaelic Immersion Class who prepared more artwork, including Daibhidh MacLennan's train and the Haggises themselves.The final models, filming and post-production were then completed at the West Highland Animation Studio in Balquhidder. <br /> <br /> Dingwall - Sradagan - Racheal Watt, Tessa Campbell, Mairi MacDonald, Kenneth MacKenzie, Catriona & Seonaid Cochrane, Kirsten MacDonald, Sheena, Rachel & Eilidh MacAskill, Angela MacIver, Rebecca Nairn, Vickie Folin, Ruairidh & Kirsty Campbell, Rebecca Mitchell & Rosie Ince.<br /> Cùrsa Bogaidh Inbhirnis:Ishbel Ambrose, Margaret Beaton, Catie Hutton, Patricia Lockhart, Archie MacArthur, Lachlann MacColl, Jessie MacDonald-Brown, Fiona MacKenzie, Roderick MacKenzie, Kerrie MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Margaret McConnell, Catriona MacDonald, Bridget Nankivell, Helen Robertson & Rosemary Skinner.<br /> Workshop Assistants: Sandra Kennedy, Daibhidh MacLennan<br /> Music: Rod Paul and Lynn Morrison <br /> Haggis Voices: Si Colley and Anna Murray<br /> Sound: WHA<br /> Dub: Cy Jack<br /> Storyboard Artist: Jon Aird<br /> Set builder: Si Colley<br /> Model Makers: Rachel Frost and Si Colley<br /> Animators: Rachel Frost and Jim Stirk<br /> Blue Screening and Composition: Jim Stirk<br /> Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Fund, Gaelic Broadcasting Committee, Ross and Cromarty Enterprise, Highland Council.<br /> Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon<br /> Producer and Director: Leslie MacKenzie