The White Snake
WHA_XI03FI_GA
stick
foreigner
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

Farquhar is a poor drover who finds a talking stick to help him take his cow to market. A dark stranger enlists the pair to find the white snake - the final ingredient needed for his magic brew. The potion boils over and Farquhar tastes it by mistake thus gaining its healing powers. His trusty stick sees off the dark stranger and Farquhar becomes a reknowned healer.

This film was made in 1996 as part of the Gaidhlig Gu Leòr Animation Series by children at a week long summer holiday animation Workshop held in Melanis Village Hall led by the Gaidhlig Gu Leòr team. The dancing snake animation was done by Catriona Black and Iseabail Mhoireach was responsible for the artwork showing Farquhar receiving healing powers.

The film was animated by the Tongue Gaelic Medium Unit children during their term-time. They also recorded the voices. The Animation technique used was 2D backlit silhouette, which was later reversed in the labs to give the stunning white on black characters. Sixteen-year-old local musician Jamie Lockhart added the brilliant sound track. Joseph MacKay who narrated the film is sadly no longer alive.

This 4-minute film was part of the Gaidhlig Gu Leòr Series which was commended in the Non-compulsory Education Broadcast Awards and broadcast on Dè-a-nis by BBC Alba.

Tongue Primary Gaelic Medium Unit:Calum, Pavlos, Christopher, Anna, David, Cairstiona, Ross, Rebekah, Alasdair.
Thanks to: Catriona Nic Ille Dhuibh, Eoghain Macaoidh, Mairi NicAmhlaidh, Ann Scott, Mairi NicArtair, Iseabail Mhoireach, Ruairidh MacNeacail, Anndra Wiseman, Brian MacLeoid, Irene NicLeoid, Susaidh, Iain Carlisle, Mairi Mhoireasdan, Sandra Cheannadach, Fionnladh, Catriona Ghunna, Mark Fionnlaigh.
Music by: Jamie Lockhart
Narrator: Joseph MacKay
Funded by: Scottish Arts Council National Lottery Funding; Highland Council; C.N.A.G; C.A.S.E; Sutherland District Council.
Executive Producers: Helen Crossan and Donnie MacLeod
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

The White Snake

SUTHERLAND: Tongue

1500s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Animals; Mythological Animals; healing powers; snake; cow; stick;foreigner; video; videos

WHA - Bog Fliuch (cartoons)