Gog Gog
WHA_XL01FI_EN
pet animals
hen
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The crofter has run out of tobacco for his pipe. The only way he can get more is by paying with six eggs and he only has five. But his hen is being unco-operative. Much chasing and enticing takes place. The old man even resorts to playing his flute to try to woo the bird.

This animation film is based on a Tiree story called Lachie the Smoker and his Hen told by Donald MacIntyre Gott. The artwork and some of the animation for the film was made at a sunny holiday animation workshop in Tiree by a group of Tiree children and Gaelic learners. The final animation was done in time to the music under the camera on the multi-plane rostrum at West Highland Animation by animator Niek Reus. The negative was reversed in the lab to give the unusual and stunning effect of white characters on a black background. Music was by talented Marc Fallon.

The film was shown on Grampian and STV as part of the Bog Fliuch Animation series. It was also shown in Wales at the Celtic Film Festival and at several other Festivals.

Tiree Gaelic Medium Unit: Iona NicIlleDhuinn, Caron NicFhionghain, Sara NicHolladaidh, Creig Mac a'Ghobhainn, Adhamh Mac a'Ghobhainn, Cailean MacIlleDhuinn, Lynne NicFhionghain, Morbhan NicAonghais, Friassil MacAonghais, Iain Aonghas MacFhionghain, Mairi NicIllechiar.
Workshop Assistants: Janice MacIver, Diana MacLean, Daibhidh MacLennan, Iain MacIllechiar and Iain MacKinnon.
Music: Marc Fallon
Song Words: Flora MacPhail
Voices by: Alec MacLean and Sharon Kirk
Animator and Co-Director: Niek Reus
Studio Artwork and Sound: Caroline Espenhahn, Jim Stirk, Allan Lundy, Hamish McNeill, Donald McCoo, Shona Hynes, Colin Gordon and Emma Lazenby.
Edit: WHA
Sound Dub: Cy Jack
Funded by: The Scottish Arts Council, National Lottery Fund, Argyll Lec and Leader II, Argyll and Bute District Council.
Executive Producer: Bob Kenyon
Co-Director and Producer: Leslie MacKenzie