Ullapool: four views in colour
Ullapool
ferries
tourism
tourists

This postcard shows four views of Ullapool and the surrounding area.

The mountain in the top left photograph is known as Stack Polly (Gaelic 'Stac Pollaidh'), taking its name from the nearby River Polly, meaning 'river of pools'. It lies about eleven miles north of Ullapool in the Coigach district. Although not particularly high at only 2009 feet (613 metres), it has a distinctive shape and is popular with hill walkers. It is viewed here from Loch Lurgain.

The other three photographs are of Ullapool itself. Top right is a view of Shore Street; bottom right a view of the pier; and bottom left a general view of the village looking across Loch Broom towards Beinn Ghobhlach, a double-topped ridge which stands on the Scoraig Peninsula and reaches a height of 2083 feet (635 metres).

Ullapool began in 1788 as a planned village, designed by Thomas Telford for the British Fisheries Society to exploit the boom in the herring fishing industry. Although the fishing industry declined in the 19th century, Ullapool continues to thrive because of its harbour. Today it is the terminus of the car ferry service from Stornoway and a popular tourist centre.

ROSS: Lochbroom

1960s

postcards; Ross-shire; Ross and Cromarty; Wester Ross; hills; mountains; hillwalking; lochs; villages; streets; piers; harbours; peninsulas; ferries; tourism; tourists