The Monster Midge
WHA_XM01FI_GA
midge
Atharacle
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

The children from Acharacle in Ardnamurchan are fed up with the tyranny of the Mighty Midge, which torments every warm-blooded creature in the village. They describe in painful detail how even the crossest teacher, the noblest stag, the soaring eagle and, of course, the humble crofter, is reduced to gibbering impotence by their tiny enemy who cannot be halted in his chase for blood...But there is one creature that can defeat the midge....

Made by children in the Gaelic Medium Unit of Acharacle Primary. Before Leslie arrived they had written and recorded the song on which this film is based. They then each made one of the tormented characters and filmed them and the monster midge under the camera. Some of the children were still so small they had to be lifted onto the table so they could reach the camera to do their part. This film was screened at the 15th Celtic Film and TV Festival in Derry in 1994 and a busload of children and their relatives travelled to Derry for the event, which was enjoyed by all.

Acharacle Gaelic Medium Unit: Jacob Hunter, Kathleen Niblock, Margaret-Jane MacKenzie, Laura Waddell, Rhona Sampson, Esme MacArthur, Claire Blackburn, Maxine Mulhern, Robbie MacGillivray, Anne Maree MacGillivray, Colin MacGillivray, Gavin Johnston, Arran Hunter.
Thanks to: Bob Smith, Catriona MacIntyre, Lynn Waddell, Peggy Sampson, Val Hunter, Donalda MacLean, Dot MacArthur, Elma MacGillivray, Iseobail Mulhern, Nicki Blackburn, Maria MacGillivray, Margaret MacLellan, Jim Hunter.
Funded by: Lochaber Leader, C.T.G.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

The Monster Midge

1990s

Culture; Oral Tradition; animation; children; Animals; Mythological Animals; midge; Atharacle; video; videos

WHA - West Highland Animation (cartoons)