Aildih Mal
WHA_ZZ_01FI_GA
whisky
stilts
video
videos

Get Adobe Flash player

One of the last of the Kintail "Free Foresters", Ailidh Mal earned his living by making his own whisky much to the annoyance of the "Redcoat" soldiers who tried their best to stop him. Ailidh Mal never harmed them but always out-witted them. Sometimes he even escaped across the river on a pair of stilts! His secret weapon was his great big cow that had acquired a taste for whisky.

This film was originated at a Gaelic Immersion Animation workshop held at Cothrom na Feinne and led by multi-talented Morag Craig. A team of local Gaelic learners set to work to storyboard the film and make the artwork. Children at Lochcarron Gaelic Medium Unit then spent a further week in the dark animating this backlit silhouette film under the camera. The children also wrote and recorded the dialogues. Local Lochalsh girl Kathleen Knowles added the fiddle tune. The film won the Royal Television Society Primary School Award.

Artwork by:Iain Craig, Rachel Brennan, Sorcha Nic A'Ghobhainn, Donald Cameron, Mairi MacArthur, Charlotte Bell.
Thanks to: Morag Craig.
Animated by Loch Carron Gaelic Medium Unit: Mairi Baird, Nicky Murray, Mhairi Finlayson, Talitha Stonebridge, Jamie Ross Rollo, Crisdean Finlayson, Ryan Murray, Nathaniel Stonebridge, Siobhan Murray, Anna NicIlfhaolain.
Fiddle: Kathleen Knowles.
Funded by: Highland Council, Skye and Lochalsh District Council, Howard Trust, Skye and Lochalsh Enterprise, C.T.G., R.A.C.E.
Produced and Directed by: Leslie MacKenzie

Aildih Mal

ROSS: Kintail

1920s

Culture; oral tradition; animation; children; Humorous character; illicit still; gaugers; whisky; stilts; video; videos

WHA - Gaisgich na Gaidhealtachd (cartoons)