Bettyhill Hotel overlooking Naver Bay
Bettyhill
SUTHERLAND: Farr
sites of special scientific interest
nature reserves

A postcard showing Bettyhill Hotel, Sutherland.

The 'Bettyhill Hotel' was built in 1819 by the House of Sutherland as a Coaching Inn and became popular with fishermen in Victorian times. It overlooks one of Scotland's greatest salmon rivers; the Naver and offers stunning, panoramic views over the long, wide sweep of clean white sand, which fringes Torrisdale Bay.

Bettyhill is a fairly recent creation. The original village in the area was Farr, now a crofting settlement lying a mile east of Bettyhill beyond the sands of Farr Bay. What changed things was the coming of the Highland Clearances.

The River Naver flows into the sea here from Strathnaver. Invernaver and Torisdale Bay to the west of Bettyhill comprise an important nature reserve. Between the mouths of the Rivers Borgie and Naver on the west side of Bettyhill is one of the most important botanical sites in Scotland The Invernaver National Nature Reserve, designated in 1960 but is now an SSSI.

Sutherland is a registration county, lieutenancy area and historic administrative county of Scotland. It is now within the Highland local government area.

SUTHERLAND: Farr

sites of special scientific interest; nature reserves