Dunvegan: Relics of Prince Charles and Flora MacDonald
Dunvegan
castle
Flora MacDonald
Bonnie Prince Charlie
McLeod

The artefacts pictured in this postcard relate to the Jacobite period when Prince Charles Edward Stuart, Bonnie Prince Charlie, was evading Government troops after the Battle of Culloden, travelling around the Hebrides, from Uist and Benbecula, to Skye and Raasay, and eventually returning to the mainland on 4 July 1746. Flora MacDonald, a 24 year old from Uist, but living on Skye, aided his escape across the Minch, when the Prince posed as her Irish maid-servant, ensuring Flora's immortality as a Jacobite heroine.

Some years later, her daughter was married to the Tutor of the young Chief of MacLeod, and living in Dunvegan Castle. Flora is believed to have stayed with her daughter for a few years, and left her mementos of her Jacobite days. Among them are Flora's stays, a lock of the Prince's hair and a small portrait of herself. There is also a pin-cushion with the names of those associated with the Jacobite cause, and the spectacles worn by Donald MacLeod of Galtrigal who rowed the Prince "over the sea to Skye". An embroidered waistcoat possibly belonging to Prince Charles is also pictured.

relics; Jacobite; Dunvegan; castle; Flora MacDonald; Bonnie Prince Charlie; McLeod