Sarah Stackhouse, wife of 23rd Chief of MacLeod
Dunvegan
clan
MacLeod
castle
Raeburn

This is one of a series of postcards, showing paintings or interior views of Dunvegan Castle, possibly sold when the castle first opened to the public in 1933. Although the postcard is titled Sarah, wife of the 20th Chief of MacLeod, Sarah Stackhouse was the second wife of General Norman MacLeod, the 23rd Chief, whom she married in 1784. He succeeded his grandfather to the title in 1772, but joined the Army in a bid to clear the family debts. He spent time in the U.S.A., then in India with the Black Watch, and in 1783 was raised to the rank of General. He returned home to Dunvegan in 1789 with Sarah, who was the daughter of Nathaniel Stackhouse, a Member of the Council at Bombay.

The quiet life in chilly Dunvegan did not suit General Norman, and he set about remodelling the Castle into a warmer, more comfortable family home, as well as attempting to forge a career in politics. Both were expensive occupations, and large parts of the MacLeod Estates were sold off to finance them. He and his wife had eight children, although some died in infancy. Norman died in 1801, and Sarah in 1822.

This painting is one of a pair which hang in the dining room at Dunvegan Castle, the other being of her husband. They were painted by Sir Henry Raeburn, a noted portrait painter of the society figures of his day. Another earlier pair of full length portraits of the couple by the German-born artist Johann Zoffany, painted in India, hang in the Drawing Room.

portrait; clan; MacLeod; castle; Raeburn

Highland Libraries - Illustrated postcards