Viewfield House Hotel, Portree, Isle of Skye
Portree
hotels
houses
illustrations
mansions

This illustrated postcard shows Viewfield House Hotel, at Portree, on the island of Skye. The original Georgian house was built for Lord Macdonald's factor c.1790 can still be discerned within the current mansion. Harry Macdonald took on the lease of Viewfield House in 1846 from the Macdonald Estate. An enterprising man, the son of a Dingwall cobbler, he founded the legal firm of Macdonald and Fraser in Portree, and married the daughter of Dr Alexander Macleod (An Dotair Ban). One of his sons, also called Harry, took over the lease of Viewfield in 1885 and set about an ambitious programme of remodelling. The prominent Victorian architect Alexander Ross of Inverness was responsible for the addition of the crenellated tower, porte cochère and the large drawing room wing.

The family fortune had been made in the indigo and tea plantations of India, and Harry's only surviving son Col. Jock Macdonald returned home with his wife Evelyn in 1948 to the family home. The money soon ran out and by 1954 financial necessity forced the couple to take paying guests. The freehold on Viewfield was finally purchased from Lord Macdonald's estate in 1976. Col. Jock's grandson Hugh joined the family business and continues his grandparents' aims of providing good food and accommodation in the unique setting of Viewfield House, amid family portraits and mementoes of the days of the Raj

INVERNESS: Portree

hotels; houses; postcards; illustrations; mansions