Portree from the North East, Skye
Portree
INVERNESS: Portree
village
harbour
jail

The higher ground at Scorrybreac gives a good view of Portree harbour across the bay. There is a popular walk from the village along the Scorrybreac shore to the Black Rock and beyond to the Bile. This area of land was purchased in 1993 by the Nicolson Trust, to celebrate the long connection of the Clan with Skye.
The Telford-designed harbour lies below the wooded Meall, with the Skye Gathering Hall next to Meall House, the old jail, just left of centre above Quay Street. The Marine Temperance Hotel on the extreme left has now gone, to be replaced by a fuel depot. Ambitious plans have been made to develop the harbour area, to include a marina and a new road round the base of the Meall, but funding has yet to be identified and discussions continue on the future of this most valuable village asset.

The large house on the extreme right of the photograph is known as Redcliff. It was owned by a brother of the same Macdonalds who still have Viewfield House, hidden in the trees in the left background on the lower slopes of Fingal's Seat.

INVERNESS: Portree

village; harbour; jail