Sgurr-nan-Gillean from Blaven, Skye
Torrin
INVERNESS: Strath
climbing
landscape

The reverse of this card reads: "A very striking view from the rugged crags of Blaven (3042 feet), looking to Sgurr-nan-Gillean (3167 feet), which shows dim and mysterious across the space between." This is certainly not the usual view of Sgurr nan Gillean which features in many photographs, often taken from behind Sligachan Hotel. Blaven (Bla Bheinn, 928m) has a distinctive serrated outline, contrasting with the classic pyramid peaks of the Cuillin seen here in the background, across Srath na Creitheach. It is the only Munro (peak over 3,000 feet) outwith the Cuillin ridge, but is composed of gabbro like the others and provides rock climbs of various grades. In good weather, there are two routes to the summit suitable for fit walkers, starting on the west side at Loch Slapin.
Sgurr nan Gillean (965m) is one of the most difficult Cuillin peaks to climb, although also one of the first to be conquered, in 1836, by Professor J.D. Forbes and local ghillie Duncan MacIntyre. Although their ascent is known as the Tourist Route, the final 30 metres or so to the exposed tiny summit is not for the faint hearted

INVERNESS: Strath

mountains; climbing; landscape