Loch Pooltiel and Pier, Glendale, Isle of Skye
Milovaig
INVERNESS: Duirinish
pier
loch
crofting

The pier on Loch Pooltiel was a vital link between the well-populated community of Glendale and the rest of Skye. Steamers called regularly bringing supplies as well as passengers to the area. It is hard to imagine a gunboat, HMS Jackal, lying at anchor in the loch, but during the Glendale crofting rebellion of 1882-83, a gunboat was indeed despatched to attempt to quell the riots. As elsewhere in the Highlands, crofters were agitating for fairer conditions and security of tenure, at a time when many were cleared from their crofts to make way for sheep. Under the leadership of John MacPherson, subsequently known as the Glendale Martyr, a group of crofters in Glendale decided to make a stand, and despite imprisonment in Edinburgh, their efforts were rewarded with a Royal Commission headed by Lord Napier. The grievances of the crofters were listened to and the result was the Crofters' Holding Act of 1886. A memorial cairn stands on the spot where marines attempted to arrest the ringleaders of the Glendale Land Leaguers.

The pier has been disused for a number of years and is now in very poor condition.

pier; loch; crofting