Harbour and Caravan Site, Nairn
Nairn
river basins
fishing villages
fishing ports
marinas

This postcard shows the harbour and caravan site at Nairn. The caravan site was established in 1958 on rough ground on the east side of the river, opposite the harbour. It remains popular with holiday makers today.

The harbour was established in 1818-25 under the supervision of Thomas Telford. Telford altered the course of the River Nairn and built a new quay beside the western bank of the new channel. Unfortunately, the pier was badly damaged in the great Moray floods of 1829 and had to be rebuilt. A new east breakwater was added at this time. Further improvements have taken place over the years, most notably in 1932 when the drifter basin was built.

The building of the new harbour led to its increased use by both fishing boats and sailing vessels. Delnies to the west of Nairn and Lochloy and Maviston to the east had previously been thriving fishing communities in their own right, but some of their families now moved into Nairn itself, where the new harbour allowed them to have larger vessels. This meant that they could extend their fishing beyond the Moray Firth.

The fishing industry in Nairn reached its height towards the end of the 19th century. Before World War I there were 75 boats based in Nairn. These were involved in either line or drift net fishing. However, when the herring fishing industry collapsed in the 1920s and 1930s, the river mouth silted up and Nairn declined as a fishing port. Today, the harbour is a busy marina providing shelter for up to 100 pleasure craft.

NAIRN: Nairn

postcards; harbours; caravan sites; caravan parks; campsites; rivers; quays; piers; river basins; fishing villages; fishing ports; marinas