Old Inverlochy Castle and Ben Nevis
Inverlochy Castle
Inverloch Castle
Ben Nevis
castle
mountain

This postcard contains a painting of the ruins of Old Invelochy Castle, by Warren Williams. Ben Nevis can be seen towering in the background.

The castle is nestled among sunny scenery at the foothills of Ben Nevis, just three miles north of Fort William. Its romantic image was immortalized by a visit from Queen Victoria in 1873, when she exclaimed, 'I never saw a lovelier or more romantic spot.'

Ben Nevis stands at 1,344 metres (4,409 ft) above sea-level and is a popular destination year round. The 'tourist route' attracts the majority of visitors but there are a multitude of more trying routes relished by seasoned climbers and mountaineers.

Hugh Warren Williams was born in Liverpool on 15 November 1860 and went on to attend the Liverpool Mechanics' Institution, which at that time incorporated the city's School of Art. In 1892 he married Cicely Jones, an artist and music teacher, and in 1898 they moved with their children to north Wales. Around 1902 he began working for the postcard publisher, E.T.W. Dennis, travelling throughout Great Britain and Ireland painting over 500 landscapes. He died on 1 September 1941.

Glen Nevis; Loch Nevis; Inverloch Castle; Ben Nevis; castle; mountain

Highland Libraries - Illustrated postcards