Primary school timetable
AB_HFM_SCHOOL_021

3.45 - 4.00 Setting of Homework etc
4.00 End of School

schools; lessons; teaching; black boards; timetables; schedules

Highland Folk Museum Schoolhouse

The blackboard sets out a typical primary timetable in the 1930s and 1940s:<br /> <br /> 9.00 - 9.45 Morning Prayers, Registration and Bible study<br /> 9.45 - 10.00 Homework checking<br /> 10.00 - 11.00 Arithmetic including Multiplication tables<br /> 11.00 - 11.20 Morning interval / playtime<br /> 11.20 - 11.30 Multiplication tables and Mental Arithmetic tests<br /> 11.30 - 12.30 English (Grammar, Composition, Comprehension etc)<br /> 12.30 - 1.30 Lunch<br /> 1.30 - 1.45 Spelling<br /> 1.45 - 2.15 Handwriting<br /> 2.15 - 3.15 Geography, History, Art, Music, Nature Study or Sewing<br /> 3.15 - 3.45 Reading<br /> 3.45 - 4.00 Setting of Homework etc<br /> 4.00 End of School<br /> At some point during the day there would have been a short period of Physical Education either inside or in the playground.<br /> <br /> Knockbain School was a timber and corrugated iron kit school originally built in Kirkhill parish near Inverness. Kit schools such as this had a classroom, a cloakroom, a teacher's store and a toilet. Knockbain School was re-erected at the Highland Folk Museum in Newtonmore in 1999 and has been set up to resemble a school in 1937.