Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother at an R.N.L.I. event at Scrabster
CAITHHORZ_T44

CAITHNESS: Thurso

royalty; royal visits; lifeboats; RNLI

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

A photograph of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother at a Royal National Lifeboat Institute (R.N.L.I.) event at Scrabster Harbour. This occasion marked the naming of a new lifeboat 'The Queen Mother'.<br /> <br /> Scrabster has long been a haven to seafarers and became the gateway to Orkney, Shetland and Scandinavia. The present harbour was built around 1841 and by 1856, a ferry ran to Stromness. An important part of the economy of the north, the harbour was once the hub of the herring fishing fleet, before steam took over from sail.<br /> <br /> Today, due to its advantageous location, Scrabster is the fastest growing fishing port in the United Kingdom. Its geographical position also assures its involvement with the development of North Sea oil. Recent developments have seen the construction of a new pier and a deep water basin. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a>