Sutherland Mountain Landmarks
SUTHERLAND

Postcard showing five of Sutherland's finest mountains: Canisp, Suilven, Coulmore, Coulbeg and Stack Polly.

Canisp is a mountain in the far north west of Scotland. It is situated in the parish of Assynt 25 kilometres north of the town of Ullapool. Canisp reaches a height of 2779 feet and qualifies as a Corbett and Marilyn hill. The mountain's name translates from the Old Norse language as "White Mountain."

Suilven is one of the most distinctive mountains in Scotland. Lying in a remote area in the far northwest of Sutherland, it rises almost vertically from a wilderness landscape of moorland, bogs and lochans known as Inverpolly.

The mountain forms a steep-sided ridge some 2 km in length. The highest point, known as Caisteal Liath (the Grey Castle in Scottish Gaelic), lies at the northwest end of this ridge.

There are two other summits: Meall Meadhonach (Round Middle Hill) at the central point of the ridge is 723 m high, whilst Meall Beag (Round Little Hill) lies at the south-eastern end.

Stac Polly is a mountain in Coigach, between Loch Veyatie and the outer part of Loch Broom.

A distinctive steep-sided mountain of the Assynt district of Wester Ross, Stac Polly (Gael: Stac Pollaidh or 'peak of the pools') rises to 613m (2009 feet). Its summit lies on a craggy ridge.

Easily accessible and popular with hill-walkers, not least for the spectacular views it provides of the surrounding area, Stac Polly lies 11 miles (17.5 km) north of Ullapool within the Inverpolly National Nature Reserve.

SUTHERLAND