Durness Bay and Faraid Head, North West Coast
Durness
beaches
coasts
bays

Postcard of the beach at Durness and Faraid Head, Sutherland.

Durness is a remote township in the north-western Highlands of Scotland, lying on the Kyle of Durness. The main sources of employment in the village are crofting and tourism. It is the largest village in the north-western corner of Scotland, has a population of around 400, and is on the main A836-A838 road between the towns of Thurso and Ullapool. This area is notable for being the most sparsely populated region in Western Europe.

Faraid Head is a small peninsula on the northern coast of Sutherland, Highland, Scotland, located two miles to the north of the village Balnakeil and three miles north of Durness.

At the point is located a small radar station built in the 1950s to house a ROTOR radar system to provide radar coverage of Scotland's north coast. By the time the facility was completed however the ROTOR system had become obsolete and the station was closed down but remained in the hands of the Ministry of Defence. In later years the main building was renovated as a control tower for the Cape Wrath and Garvie Island bombing ranges.

The largest sand dunes in the British Isles can be found at Faraid Head

SUTHERLAND: Durness