Alphabet posters
AB_HFM_SCHOOL_043

Amongst the dark leaves they're a wonderful sight.

Alphabet posters

letters; alphabet; lessons; schools; posters; learning

Highland Folk Museum Schoolhouse

To help children to learn the alphabet these posters were put up around the walls of Knockbain School. Each letter makes up a part of a poem. These letters read:<br /> <br /> G is for galleon by a palm fringed shore<br /> Loaded with spices and treasures galore.<br /> H is for hunting horn that sounds o'er the hill:<br /> The sound to which huntsmen's hearts ever thrill.<br /> I is for ivy that round the trees creep<br /> And shelters the nests where the young bids cheep.<br /> J is for janitor so grumpy and mean<br /> He's the worst that you've ever seen!<br /> K is for kettle and we shall drink tea<br /> Two cups for you but only one for me.<br /> L is for lemon so sharp yet so bright<br /> Amongst the dark leaves they're a wonderful sight.<br /> <br /> Knockbain School was a timber and corrugated iron kit school originally built in Kirkhill parish near Inverness. Kit schools such as this had a classroom, a cloakroom, a teacher's store and a toilet. Knockbain School was re-erected at the Highland Folk Museum in Newtonmore in 1999 and has been set up to resemble a school in 1937.