The Five Sisters of Kintail and Loch Duich
Ratagan
loch
sealoch
tourism
forest

Invershiel nestles at the foot of Sgurr an t-Searraich (576m) at the head of Loch Duich, as seen from Bealach Ratagan. The peaks behind are the hills known as the Five Sisters of Kintail, Sgurr na Mòraich (876m), Sgurr nan Saighead (929m), Sgurr Fhuaran (1068m), Sgurr na Carnach (1002m) and Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe (1027m). The five peaks are part of a ridge some 8 km (5 miles) long which rises steeply above Glen Shiel to a maximum height of 1,067 metres (3,501 feet). The distinct peaks are a well known landmark in the area and a popular hillwalking expedition. Three of the Five Sisters are classified as full Munros, while the other two are described as subsidiary Munro tops.

Bealach Ratagan is the pass through to Glenelg following the old military road constructed by Hanoverian forces under the command of General Wade linking the Barracks at Bernera in Glenelg to Fort William and Fort Augustus. Some tourists to Skye still prefer to cross to the island 'over the sea' by ferry rather than by means of the bridge at Kyle of Lochalsh, and in the summer months a small car ferry runs from Glenelg to Kylerhea on Skye providing a picturesque route once used by drovers.

loch; sealoch; mountains; tourism; forest