Coruisk Boarding House, Elgol, Isle of Skye
Elgol
Elgol boarding house
Elgol post office
tourism
tourist accommodation

Coruisk Boarding House at Elgol on the Isle of Skye is pictured here in the early part of the 20th century, comprising a two storey house with an extension on the right made of corrugated iron, and a porch to the front running the full width of the house. The building at one time housed the Post Office for the community, but once it offered accommodation, the small cottage next door took over that role. Business must have been good, as both buildings were developed, a second storey and bay windows being added to the small cottage, and the extension on the larger house being rebuilt in stone.
The building today (2012) is an up-market restaurant with rooms, called Coruisk House, but the main house is recognisable, still with a conservatory to the front.

With one of the best views on Skye of the Cuillin, Elgol has been a popular destination for visitors since Victorian times. It is also the departure point for boat trips to Loch Coruisk deep in the heart of the mountains. Once dependant on crofting and fishing, improvements to the roads and transport have encouraged many more tourists to visit the area, although the road from Broadford remains single track and somewhat tortuous, perhaps adding to the uniqueness of the location.

INVERNESS: Strath

Elgol boarding house; Elgol post office; tourism; tourist accommodation