Pass of Inverfarigaig, Loch Ness
Inverfarigaig
Deirdrie
Farigaig
forests

This postcard shows the Pass of Inverfarigaig, Loch Ness.

The River Farigaig flows down this steep, wooded gorge to Loch Ness. The bridge, carrying a single track road, crosses a tributary of the Farigaig, the Allt Chearc.

The road was built in the nineteenth century by William Fraser-Tytler, financed by his father, Lord Woodhouselee, a judge in the Court of Session

In the background is Dun Dearduil, a large Iron Age hill fort, named after 'Deirdrie of the Sorrows'

Deirdrie, a beautiful Irish girl, fled from Ireland and King Comcobar who wanted to marry her. She came to Scotland with the three sons of Usnach, one of whom, Naisi, she was in love with, and they lived for a time near the fort.

Word came from Ireland that the king would pardon them if they returned but when they did the sons of Usnach were murdered. Deirdrie committed suicide.

The Farigaig Forest is owned by the Forestry Commission. There is a visitor's centre and a network of walks through the coniferous and broadleaf woodland.

1920s

postcards; roads; bridges; Fraser-Tytler; Woodhouselee; forts; legends; Dun Dearduil; Yardil; Deardail; Deirdrie; Farigaig; forests