Highland Airways DH-89 Dragon Rapide at Inverness, 1937
airlines
Edmund Fresson
airports
Inverness Municpal Airport
Longman

This picture is titled 'We can't use motorised refuellers after tea time'. It shows a Highland Airways DH-89 Dragon Rapide at Inverness in 1937 (not 1946, as the postcard claims).

The de Havilland DH.89 was a short haul passenger airline designed in 1933. It flew for first time on 17 April 1933. The successful short haul passenger airliner carried six passengers

Highland Airways Ltd was founded by Ernest Edmund Fresson. The inaugural flight of the Inverness - Orkney air service, the first internal air service in the country, took place on 8th May 1933. The three passenger Monospar ST4 aeroplane, specially constructed for the service, was christened 'Inverness'. It took off from the Municipal Airport at the Longman in Inverness, with Captain Fresson at the controls, to fly to Kirkwall via Wick.

The network expanded to cover other Orkney Islands from Kirkwall and to Aberdeen from Inverness but was not profitable. In 1935 Highland Airways was taken over by London-based United Airways and later became part of British Airways although Fresson continued to manage the air service under the name Highland Airways.

1940s

postcards; airlines; Highland Airways; Edmund Fresson; airports; Inverness Municpal Airport; Longman