Palace Road, Kirkwall, Showing Tankerness House Gateway
Kirkwall
architecture

This postcard is titled, 'Palace Road, Kirkwall, Showing Tankerness House Gateway'. It shows a girl crossing Palace Road, and a number of stone-built crow stepped buildings. Tankerness House and gateway, on Broad Street, are also seen.

Kirkwall is Orkney's largest town and first came to prominence in the mid 12th century, following Earl Rognvald's decision to move the cathedral church of Orkney and the bishop's residence there from Birsay. The Earl began the construction of the Kirkwall cathedral in 1137, and it was named St Magnus Cathedral after his uncle, Earl Magnus, who had been canonised in 1136.

Tankerness House sits nearly opposite St Magnus Cathedral. Its earliest part, which includes the northern range and the gateway shown in this image, dates from 1574 and was originally built for Gilbert Furzie, Minister of Kirkwall and Archdeacon of Orkney. James Baikie of Tankerness, a Kirkwall merchant, renamed the building Tankerness House after he bought it in 1641. It was restored in 1968 and is now home to Orkney Museum.

In the late 18th century, Kirkwall benefited from the growth of the kelp industry in Orkney, although the collapse of this industry around 1830 temporarily halted the town's expansion, which resumed in the late 19th century.

architecture