James A. Gossip
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_06
Inverness Field Club
freemasons
James A. Gossip

This portrait of James Gossip, by Malcolm Gavin, hangs in Inverness Town House, in the Main Hall.

James Gossip was born in 1852. He was the son of James Gossip of Howden & Co., nurserymen and seedsmen.

Gossip was educated in Inverness. On leaving school he worked in the office of Hector Morrison, Civil Engineers. Afterwards he spent some time in survey work in the Highlands. He studied forestry before joining his father's business which he went on to run.

Gossip established a nursery in Telford Street which became a centre for gardeners throughout the north. He was a recognised expert in tree culture and a keen member of the Royal Scottish Arboriculture Society, founding the Northern Branch of the society.

Gossip was a member of the Town Council for nine years. He was elected Provost in 1907, a post he held until 1910.

Gossip was also a member of Inverness-shire Farmer's Society and of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club, serving as president on several occasions. He was a freemason and served as Right Worshipful Master of St John's Lodge.

James Gossip died on 18 October 1921.

James A. Gossip

1910s

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; Howdens; nurserymen; seedsmen; gardeners; trees; arboriculture; farmers; Inverness Field Club; freemasons

Inverness Town House 2007