William Macbean
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_07
Victoria Park
electricity
William Macbean

This portrait of William Macbean, by George Reid, hangs in Inverness Town House, in the Main Hall.

William Macbean worked for sixty years for the welfare of Inverness and during his day was one of the best known public figures in the Highland Capital. As a young man he served his apprenticeship on the temperance and political platform and was much in demand as a public speaker. He was elected to the Town Council in 1879. His father had joined the Council in 1859 and for eight months they served together. William Macbean's gift of oratory and keen grasp of public affairs lead to his election as provost in 1895, a post he held until 1901.

During his period in office many public works were undertaken. The Waterloo Bridge was completed, Tomnahurich Cemetery opened and the statue to Flora Macdonald was erected. The fish market was expanded, the harbour improved and the provisional order to provide the town's electricity supply was issued. In 1897, Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee, Provost Macbean opened Victoria Park before going to London to be presented to the Queen at Buckingham Palace.

William Macbean died aged 89 in December 1930.

William Macbean

1900s

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; George Reid; Waterloo Bridge; Tomnahurich Cemetery; Victoria Park; electricity

Inverness Town House 2007