On the Tower, Dunvegan Castle, Sunset in June
Dunvegan
clans
chiefs
fairies
battles

The name Dunvegan means 'little fort' from the Gaelic Dùn Bheagain. Dunvegan Castle is situated about a mile north of the village of Dunvegan and 22 miles west of Portree on the island of Skye.

The castle dates from around 1200, with improvements being added in almost every century since, and is the ancestral home of the chiefs of the Macleods of Skye. It is the oldest residence in Britain that has been occupied continuously by the same family.
Dunvegan Castle is also home to the Fairy Flag (Am Bratach Sìth). Tradition has it that the flag was gifted to one of the clan chiefs by his fairy wife when she returned to her own people. It is said to have the power to save the clan from destruction three times if unfurled in times of dire need. It has worked twice at the battle of Glendale and the battle of Trumpan.

The Macleods of Dunvegan were admired for not clearing the people off the land to make way for sheep in the 19th century.

The present chief, John Macleod of Macleod put the Cuillin mountains up for sale to pay for repairs to the castle.

This photograph is found in 'The Misty Isle of Skye', by J A MacCulloch

Dunvegan; castles; flags; Fairy Flag; Macleods; clans; chiefs; fairies; battles