Crofter's House and Macleod's Table
unidentified
clans
legends
stories
James V

A croft was not a house but was the land which a crofter farmed. Usually a crofter would own his house but would rent the land from the landowner. This croft house was found on the moor on Skye with Macleod's Table in the background.

Macleod's Table is a hill opposite Dunvegan Castle. The story goes that Alasdair 'Crotach' Macleod, the chief of the clan, was visiting James V's Court in Edinburgh. One of the Lowland nobles who thought that all islanders were savages, made some scornful comments that Macleod would never have seen such a large table, such valuable candlesticks or such an impressive ceiling as those at Edinburgh. Macleod replied that there were better at Dunvegan and the King, on hearing this, decided to take his court to see.

When James V's court arrived at Dunvegan, Macleod led them all up the hill opposite the castle where he had laid out an impressive banquet on the flat hilltop which he announced as his 'table'. Clansmen holding flaming torches stood around the 'table' as candlesticks more valuable to Macleod than the King's silver. Macleod's ceiling was the night's sky, 'painted by the hand of God'. James V announced that Macleod was certainly a richer man than himself.

This photograph is found in 'The Misty Isle of Skye' by J A MacCulloch

houses; crofts; hills; mountains; tables; clans; legends; stories; James V