Sir Donald Macdonald
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_09
shipping
Kessock
Craigton
Cabinet

This portrait of Sir Donald Macdonald hangs in the Main Hall of Inverness Town House. The painting, by David Alison, RSA, was presented to the town on 24 September 1924.

Donald Macdonald was born in Inverness. He served his apprenticeship as a compositor and worked for several years for the Inverness Courier. He set up business as a general merchant. He had an interest in shipping and became the owner of several trading schooners importing, in particular, coal. Subsequently he became a senior partner in the firm of Macdonald and Morrison, shipping agents and coal merchants. He owned the estate of Kessock and Craigton.

Macdonald was a member of the Town Council for over thirty years. He served as provost from 1916 to 1922.

It was during his period as provost that the British Cabinet Meeting convened in Inverness Town House on 7 September, 1921. This was the only cabinet meeting of the British Government ever held outside London.

Macdonald was knighted in 1922. He died on 21 June 1934.

1910s;1920s

Inverness Town House; portraits; provosts; David Alison; Inverness Courier; coal; shipping; Kessock; Craigton; Cabinet

Inverness Town House 2007