Thrashing corn in a Shetland barn
Shetland
threshing
thrashing
tools
barns

The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to Special Collections at St Andrews

Edinburgh Central Library

corn; agriculture; threshing; thrashing; tools; barns

I F Grant Photographic Archive

Threshing, or thrashing, the corn meant separating the grain and seeds from the straw. This was done by hand using a tool called a 'flail'. The flail was made of two pieces of hard wood, about four feet in length and loosely tied together. The straw would be removed and the grain collected for grinding into flour. Threshing was usually done inside a barn but it could take place outside if the weather was good enough. <br /> <br /> A Scottish engineer, Andrew Meikle, invented a threshing machine around 1790 but the majority continued to thresh by hand for many years to come. <br /> <br /> The precise date of the photograph is unknown, but it was registered with the publisher, Valentine, in 1897.<br /> <br /> The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to <a href="http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/specialcollections/"target="_blank">Special Collections at St Andrews</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a><br />