Local industries, Tarbert, Isle of Harris. Harris tweed weaving
Tarbert
weaving
looms
cloth
islands

Two women at their looms weaving Harris Tweed. The spinning wheel in the middle is of a type known as the 'muckle wheel'.

The Harris Tweed industry began when Lady Dunmore recognised the market value of the cloth woven by two sisters from Strond in the mid-19th century. They had been trained in Paisley and could produce cloth that was superior to that of their neighbours. Lady Dunmore marketed the cloth to her friends and the tweed industry grew with the popularity.

In the beginning all the work was done by hand but now the spinning, dyeing and finishing processes are done in mills. The weaving of the tweed is still done by crofter-weavers in their own homes on their own looms. The cloth and its Orb mark are protected by law and all material has to be dyed, spun, woven and finished in the Outer Hebrides. The tweed was originally woven on wooden hand looms but these were replaced in the 1920s by the Hattersley single-width domestic loom. These looms are now being replaced by the Bonas-Griffith loom which can weave double-width fabric

Edinburgh Central Library

INVERNESS: Harris