Transporting Peat, Achiltibuie
Achiltibuie

Edinburgh Central Library

ROSS: Lochbroom

peat; fuel; horses; carts

I F Grant Photographic Archive

A horse-drawn cart is being loaded with peat in Achiltibuie, a crofting township on the West coast. Peat is formed by partially-decomposed plants which become compressed over the years. Peat was the only source of fuel in areas devoid of woodland or scrub. <br /> <br /> Peat was usually cut in late spring with a tool called a tosg (sometimes toirsgian, or tairsgeir) which has a long wooden handle with an angled blade on one end. Once hardened,the peats were carted to the croft and built into a large stack. These often resembled the shape of the croft house - broad, curved at each end and tapered to a point about 2 metres high. They varied in length from about 4 to 14 metres. Peat stacks provided additional shelter to houses. A croft solely reliant on peat for fuel used 15,000 - 18,000 peats in a year <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a><br />