Castlebay, Barra, from the northeast
Castlebay
islands
towns
bays
fishing

The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to Special Collections at St Andrews

Edinburgh Central Library

INVERNESS: Barra

islands; towns; bays; fishing

I F Grant Photographic Archive

This photograph of Castlebay, with Kisimul Castle in the background, was taken in the early 1900s. Castlebay is the main settlement on the island of Barra in the Western Isles. Barra was owned by the clan MacNeil from 1427 until 1838 when they were forced to sell to Colonel Gordon of Cluny. Cluny cleared most of the residents from the island but after his death in 1856 Castlebay became a centre for the herring industry. About 400 boats were based in Castlebay and there were also gutting, curing and preserving facilities associated with the industry.<br /> <br /> In 1937 Robert MacNeil, an American who had been recognised as the 45th Chief of the Clan MacNeil, bought back most of the land that had been sold to Colonel Gordon.<br /> <br /> The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to <a href="http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/specialcollections/"target="_blank">Special Collections at St Andrews</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a>