A bit of the old clachan, Aberfoyle
Aberfoyle
PERTH
Edinburgh and Scottish Collection, Edinburgh Central Library
houses
cottages

The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to Special Collections at St Andrews

Edinburgh Central Library

PERTH

houses; buildings; cottages

I F Grant Photographic Archive

The Clachan of Aberfoyle is sometimes used today to refer to the whole village of Aberfoyle but it was originally a collection of houses around an inn about a mile from the modern centre of the village. Little remains of the original clachan and the site is occupied by the Bailie Nicol Jarvie Inn.<br /> <br /> The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to <a href="http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/specialcollections/"target="_blank">Special Collections at St Andrews</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: central.edsc.library@edinburgh.gov.uk">Edinburgh Central Library</a>