Sir Murdoch Macdonald
AB_INVTOWNHOUSE07_12
MPs
Loch Ness Monster
freeman
Ness Bridge

This bronze bust of Sir Murdoch Macdonald by Gladys Barron was exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1933. It is on display in the Main Hall of Inverness Town House.

Macdonald was born in Inverness, the seventh of nine children. He was educated at Bell's Institution, now Inverness Library. He joined the Highland Railway as a clerk and was later apprenticed to the Chief Engineer. From 1891 to 1894 he was the resident engineer on the Black Isle Railway.

In 1898 Macdonald went to Egypt to work on the Aswan Dam and later as an adviser on irrigation and drainage. He was made KCMG (Knight Commander of St. Michael and St George) in 1914.

During World War I Macdonald advised on the defence of the Suez Canal. He was appointed CB (Companion of the Bath) in 1917. Back in the UK he formed his own engineering company - Sir Murdoch Macdonald and Partners.

Macdonald served as the Liberal MP for Inverness from 1922 to 1925 and was made a Freeman of Inverness in 1930. Following a personal experience on Loch Ness he persuaded the Secretary of State for Scotland to issue an order to protect the Loch Ness Monster. He died on 24th April 1957.

Sir Murdoch Macdonald and Partners designed the bridge which now crosses the River Ness in the centre of Inverness. The firm merged in 1989 with Mott, Hay and Anderson to form the global Mott Macdonald Group.

1930s

Inverness Town House; busts; Gladys Barron; Bell's Institution; Highland Railway; Black Isle Railway; Egypt; engineering; MPs; Loch Ness Monster; freeman; Ness Bridge

Inverness Town House 2007